Is cord blood/umbilical cord stem cell treatment legal?
[…] The clearest and most recent statement from the FDA (or maybe I’ve just buried the lead)
The most definitive FDA statement showing the illegality of allogeneic, non-FDA approved cord blood or UCSCs comes from its November 28, 2018 warning letter to Genetech concerning the cord blood product it manufactured for Liveyon, which product caused infections in at least 12 people. Here is an article about the recall of the product:
Here is the heart of the FDA’s warning letter:
“Specifically, the umbilical cord blood products fail to meet the criterion established by 21 CFR 1271.10(a)(2), that “The HCT/P is intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” As noted above, the umbilical cord blood products are intended to treat a variety of orthopedic conditions.